Main Gallery | World Goddess Oracle | Goddess Art | God Art | Tarot | Prints | T-Shirts | Obscure Goddess Online Directory

Sophia

Sophia ("Wisdom"), also called "the Sophia" with the article, is the Gnostic Great Mother or in Greek, meter. She is the Goddess of Heaven and the mother of the stars and the Hebdomas, the Seven powers Who created the world. They are sometimes called "angels" but are of ambiguous character, since in Gnostic belief this material world is thought to be a lesser emanation of the divine world, filled with hostile and evil powers. The Seven find their antecedants in the seven "planets" of Babylonian belief.

Gnosis means "deep knowledge" or "spiritual understanding", and was usually understood by the Gnostics to mean "revelation." Our word "know" has its roots in "gnosis." The Gnostics were an early mystic sect who existed prior to Christianity, but who were much influenced by it later. In the early centuries of the current era it presented serious competition for the mainstream Church. The new orthodox Church that developed in response rejected Gnosticism and its writings, which included the Gospels of Thomas, Phillip, and Mary Magdalene.

Sophia is considered one of the Aeons, Angels of Manifested Thought, Who created all things. She is the mother of Sophia-achamoth (Who represents astral light), Enthumesis ("Consideration" or "Esteem") and the Elohim ("the Gods"). With Phronesia ("Purpose" or "Practical Wisdom") and Dynamis ("Power") She created the Angels and the Principalities (the Higher Angels). Called the Spirit of God, She is also sometimes said to be His mother, and some call Her the Bride of Christ.

She is represented here as all-seeing Wisdom.

Hagia Sophia, the Church of Holy Wisdom in Constantinople, now Istanbul (not Constantinople—it's been a long time gone), was built by the Emperor Constantine in honor of Her and remains one of the most beautiful buildings in the world.

Sophia in a reading indicates wisdom and creativity, intelligence and divine inspiration. This kind of wisdom is able to understand and listen with compassion to differing viewpoints, and sort out the truth between them. This divine knowing is also able to comprehend paradox and the idea that two opposite points of view may both be the truth.

Other names: Sophia Prunikos


I am the Glory-of-Light within.

Tales:

Aida-Wedo
Amaterasu
Aphrodite
Ariadne
Arianrhod
Athene
Blodeuwedd
Bride
Cerridwen
Ch'ang O
Coyolxauhqui
Freyja
Ishtar
Kali
Kirke
Kore
Laverna
Lilith
Medusa
Pomona
Rhiannon
Sibyl